New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 6

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 6

New Pattern English Quiz 6

Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.
Q.1  (I) The country requires a minimum wage.
(II) Workers paid below the poverty line have an added cost on society
(a) still
(b) but
(c) because
(d) though
(e) although

Q.2  (I) The sky had grown darker again
(II) The wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley
(a) but
(b) though
(c) till
(d) and
(e) instead

Q.3  (I) If it were stigmatized, and public opinion dramatically
(II) And pervasively changed, that would force policy change
(a) moreover
(b) however
(c) still
(d) but
(e) and

Q.4  (I) He was respectful of her concerns
(II) They didn’t see eye-to-eye on any of it – except the fact that they both wanted another child
(a) and
(b) nevertheless
(c) however
(d) though
(e) but

Q.5  (I) Texting while driving is dangerous
(II) It’s illegal in some states
(a) moreover
(b) however
(c) still
(d) but
(e) instead

Q.6  (I) I could not shut my eyes to the force and weight of their arguments
(II) And I saw plainly that I must abandon–‘s scheme as impracticable.
(a) but
(b) though
(c) although
(d) still
(e) instead

Q.7  (I) She had a lantern
(II) The cellar was still eerily dark
(a) but
(b) though
(c) although
(d) still
(e) nevertheless

Q.8  (I) He had studied hard for this test
(II) He failed to get an A
(a) although
(b) though
(c) still
(d) but
(e) and

Q.9  (I) In one week
(II) we will celebrate the coronation
(a) still
(b) but
(c) though
(d) although
(e) hence

Q.10  (I) The blizzard grounded all the flights
(II) She would not be able to fly home for the holidays
(a) therefore
(b) however
(c) moreover
(d) instead
(e) nevertheless

 

Q.11  (I) The economy was poor this year
(II) Our sales were strong
(a) not only….but also
(b) instead
(c) nevertheless
(d) either….or
(e) and

Q.12   (I) His voice was quiet and confident, and she felt like a visitor in his throne room
(II) A woman talking to a stranger chained to her basement wall
(a) instead
(b) rather than
(c) but
(d) and
(e) still

Q.13  (I) He was withdrawn and somber
(II) Even picking at his food
(a) however
(b) and
(c) still
(d) but
(e) instead

Q.14   (I) Teacher sends you her kind remembrances, and father and mother
(II) Send their regards.
(a) still
(b) but
(c) also
(d) and
(e) though

Q.15  (I) If you’re concerned about a messed up head, shave it all off or
(II) Comb over the scars
(a) not only….but also
(b) either….or
(c) moreover
(d) but
(e) therefore
Answers:
1. Ans.(c)
Explanation:  The country requires a minimum wage because workers paid below the poverty line have an added cost on society.
2. Ans.(d)
Explanation: The sky had grown darker again and the wind made queer sobbing sounds as it swept over the valley.

 

3. Ans.(b)
Explanation: However, if it were stigmatized, and public opinion dramatically and pervasively changed, that would force policy change.

 

4. Ans.(e)
Explanation: He was respectful of her concerns, but they didn’t see eye-to-eye on any of it – except the fact that they both wanted another child.

 

5. Ans.(a)
Explanation: Texting while driving is dangerous. Moreover, it’s illegal in some states.

 

6. Ans.(d)
Explanation: Still I could not shut my eyes to the force and weight of their arguments, and I saw plainly that I must abandon–‘s scheme as impracticable.

 

7. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Although she had a lantern, the cellar was still eerily dark.

 

8. Ans.(b)
Explanation: Though he had studied hard for this test, he failed to get an A.

 

9. Ans.(e)

Explanation: In one week hence, we will celebrate the coronation.

 

10. Ans.(a)
Explanation: The blizzard grounded all the flights. Therefore, she would not be able to fly home for the holidays.

 

11. Ans.(c)
Explanation: The economy was poor this year, nevertheless our sales were strong.

 

12. Ans.(b)
Explanation: His voice was quiet and confident, and she felt like a visitor in his throne room rather than a woman talking to a stranger chained to her basement wall.

 

13. Ans.(e)
Explanation: Instead he was withdrawn and somber, even picking at his food.

 

14. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Teacher sends you her kind remembrances, and father and mother also send their regards.

 

 15. Ans.(b)
Explanation: If you’re concerned about a messed up head, either shave it all off orcomb over the scars.

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 6