New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 5

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 5

New Pattern English Quiz 5

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank s.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q.1  It was unclear when or before which committee ………………
(a) he would appoint
(b) he should dismiss
(c) he could join
(d) he would testify
(e) he would mean

 

Answer

1. Ans.(d); It was unclear when or before which committee he would testify- Here, we are talking about the situation in which someone is doubtful that when or before which committee he would have to pass the test or testify himself. …‘he would appoint’will not come here as the appointment is said to be done by the committee, not before the committee.

 

 

Q.2 This hearing will be an important opportunity ………………… and help all Americans better understand what happens to their personal information online.
(a) to restrict consumers from buying illegal commodities
(b) to maintain data records of various consumers in a dubious manner
(c) to shed light on critical consumer data privacy issues
(d) to negotiate with the consumers in the game of bargaining
(e) to shed light on the consumer protection matters

 

Answer

2. Ans.(c); This hearing will be an important opportunity to shed light on critical consumer data privacy issues and help all Americans better understand what happens to their personal information online- As the sentence ends with the matter of personal information, thus we will consider the option (c) as the correct one because in this option, privacy issues have been talked about which is directly related to the personal information online.

 

 

Q.3 It still speaks to people feeling like this was a massive breach of trust and that ………………….
(a) we have a lot of work to do to repair that
(b) we have nothing to do with it
(c) we have to reform it
(d) we have lot of modifications to bring in it
(e) we don’t have to apologize for it

 

Answer

3. Ans.(a); It still speaks to people feeling like this was a massive breach of trust and that we have a lot of work to do to repair that- The given sentence expresses that there has been a breach of trust of many people. So, to bring it to the original position, one should have to do a lot of work to repair it.

 

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 5

 

 

Q.4 I’m confident ………………… but they’re very sophisticated. We can’t expect to fully solve a problem like this
(a) we’re heading towards destruction
(b) we’re making progress against these adversaries
(c) we’re not going to progress with these people
(d) we’re innovating things on different level
(e) we’re negotiating to the other standards

 

Answer
4. Ans.(b); I’m confident we’re making progress against these adversaries but they’re very sophisticated. We can’t expect to fully solve a problem like this- The given statement ends with the problem solving matter. This means if a problem is faced by, then there must be creator of problems also, and what the positive side is doing is making progress against them.ie. adversaries.

 

 

 

Q.5 Its terms of reference also include suggestions on the possible ways in which the system can be made more secure with the use of technology and ………………..
(a) increment in the techniques applied
(b) quantifying the standards or making the standards double
(c) improving the quality of the products manufactured
(d) maximization of human intervention
(e) minimisation of human intervention

 

 

Answer

5. Ans.(e);  Its terms of reference also include suggestions on the possible ways in which the system can be made more secure with the use of technology and minimization of human intervention- Here, we are asking about the suggestions of improvement which can only be made by the minimization of the human intervention.

 

 

 

Q.6 They wanted …………………. to the level of ride-hailing for patients and caregivers.
(a) to change the method of supplying medicines
(b) to change the procedure of the treating patients with serious illness
(c) to simplify medical transport
(d) to testify the authenticity of the treatment provided
(e) to coordinate with the management in order to provide treatment all the patients

 

Answer
6. Ans.(c); They wanted to simplify medical transport to the level of ride-hailing for patients and caregivers- As the issue is to help the patients and the caregivers. Also, ride-hailing is related to the transportation. Thus, it can only be done by simplifying the medical transport.

 

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 5

 

Q.7 The government has sought an urgent review, in an attempt to dispel the impression that its own stand was responsible for the Division Bench ………………… under the Act.
(a) laying down new terms and conditions
(b) modifying the panel of punishing the accused
(c) implementing the rules laid down for the improvement
(d) laying down fresh guidelines on handling complaints
(e) setting up new committee for handling the charge of accused

 

Answer
7. Ans.(d); The government has sought an urgent review, in an attempt to dispel the impression that its own stand was responsible for the Division Bench laying down fresh guidelines on handling complaints under the Act- The given statement is reflecting the action which is taken on the urgent basis by the government in order to dispel the responsibility of laying down guidelines on handling complaints. Thus, other options don’t fit here.

 

 

 

Q.8 One hopes that the initial fury has spent itself out and that ………………………
(a) there will be no cause for its being unleashed again
(b) there will be no more peace going to settle down there
(c) there will be no reasons of his liberation
(d) there will be no chances of disagreement once again
(e) there will not be any commotion there

 

 

Answer
8. Ans.(a); One hopes that the initial fury has spent itself out and that there will be no cause for its being unleashed again- It can be inferred that fury has been finished now. Hence, there will be no cause for its being unleashed again.

 

 

 

Q.9 It is likely that it is a result of the perception that in a social environment where the legal and administrative system is already loaded against the community, ………………….
(a) a judgment like this won’t be able to bring peace
(b) a verdict like this going to instigate the mass a lot
(c) a decision like this is not in the favor of the people of the state
(d) a verdict like this is not going to settle down the chaos created there
(e) a verdict like this may worsen the lot of the vulnerable

 

Answer
9. Ans.(e); It is likely that it is a result of the perception that in a social environment where the legal and administrative system is already loaded against the community, a verdict like this may worsen the lot of the vulnerable- Here, the statement …..’in a social environment where the legal and administrative system is already loaded against the community’……directly sums up that the judgment will worsen the lot of vulnerable.

 

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 5

 

Q.10 ………………………, and it is not an exaggeration when the territory is called one big open-air prison.
(a) Life has become happier under these conditions
(b) Life has become miserable under these conditions
(c) The living standards has gone to the next level of the class
(d) Life has become so much boring
(e) Living standards are now better from the previous one

 

Answer

10. Ans.(b); Life has become miserable under these conditions, and it is not an exaggeration when the territory is called one big open-air prison- The tone of the context is negative. So, the negative clause can only complete the statement.

 

 

 

 

Q.11 ……………….. on what triggered the violence.
(a) There are positive views
(b) There are conflicting views
(c) There are no negative effects
(d) There are no positive views
(e) There are instigating views

 

Answer

11. Ans.(b); There are conflicting views on what triggered the violence- Since there the violence has been triggered, there will be always conflicting views regarding the matter.

 

 

 

 

 

Q.12 To unravel the full potential, energy treaties based on renewable sources …………………..
(a) have become imperative
(b) have become positive
(c) have become negative
(d) have become assertive
(e) have become optative

 

 

Answer
12. Ans.(a); To unravel the full potential, energy treaties based on renewable sources have become imperative- Imperative means ‘essential’. Thus, to apply full potential, the treaties doing so have become imperative.

 

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 5

 

 

Q.13 Moments of crisis often create moments for rethinking, when the basic concepts and institutions we employ………………..
(a) are meant to testify
(b) are meant to pass the litmus test
(c) are subject to critical scrutiny
(d) are subject to follow the terms and conditions
(e) are emerged to scrutinize the whole procedure

 

Answer

13. Ans.(c); Moments of crisis often create moments for rethinking, when the basic concepts and institutions we employ are subject to critical scrutiny- The situation described here is a bit psychological, explaining the moment of being worried when we rethink just because the basic concepts applied somewhere are subject to critical scrutiny. Others options given here are all closed to each other but they don’t fit here because they mention the procedure followed by the critical scrutiny. Here, we are talking about the action which creates tension and worry.

 

 

 

Q.14 Mediocrity in mimicking excellence subverts ………………. of the institution.
(a) the very purity
(b) the very crux
(c) the very gist
(d) the very summary
(e) the very essence

 

Answer

14. Ans.(e); Mediocrity in mimicking excellence subverts the very essence of the institution- As the mediocrity is the main crux of the matter. Thus, ‘the very essence’best fits here.  

 

 

 

 

Q.15 Protest must ……………… scholarship which exposes in detail the logic and mechanics of the rituals of appropriation.
(a) be accompanied by
(b) be developed by
(c) be restored by
(d) be devastated by
(e) be acknowledged by

 

 

 

 

Answer

15. Ans.(a); Protest must be accompanied by scholarship which exposes in detail the logic and mechanics of the rituals of appropriation- Protest can only be accompanied. Thus, other options are meant to be eliminated.

New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 5. For more update on any competitive exams visit examstime.in