New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 4

New Pattern English Quiz 4

 

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 

RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan stresses the need for …(1)… growth in the country while keeping the …(2)… rate low. “…(3)… has to be obtained in the …(4)… way. It is possible to grow too fast with substantial stimulus, as we did in 2010 and 2011, only to pay the price in higher inflation, higher deficits, and lower growth in 2013 and 2014,” said Dr. Rajan. However, he said that India is not in the same situation today. “With the world being an inhospitable place,” said Dr. Rajan, “we have to work hard to strengthen our current recovery and put it on a more sustainable footing.” For the RBI, however, he said that a key …(5)… is to keep inflation low so that “we get moderate nominal interest rates that satisfy not just the …(6)… borrowers but also the silent savers.” The RBI Governor also stressed the need to …(7)… up the banking system of distressed assets so that it is in a position to fund growth again. To improve the environment of the financial sector, Dr Rajan, elaborated on four aspects; the need to …(8).. competition and innovation, create a hospitable environment to those who don’t belong to the club, improve structures for dealing with …(9)… and strengthening human capital. “We have to find ways to deal with the distress in the banking system,” said Dr. Rajan. Regulatory forbearance, where RBI …(10)… its rules on classifying bad loans, only makes it easy for banks to extend and pretend. It is not a solution.

 

Q.1
(a) subsequent
(b) sustainable
(c) complete
(d) more
(e) higher

 

Q.2
(a) base
(b) lending
(c) inflation
(d) tax
(e) lowermost

 

Q.3
(a) development
(b) agenda
(c) literacy
(d) dream
(e) growth

 

Q.4
(a) right
(b) wrong
(c) moderate
(d) limited
(e) simple

 

Q.5
(a) work
(b) task
(c) doing
(d) point
(e) power

 

Q.6
(a) dumb
(b) limited
(c) vocal
(d) extra
(e) powerful

 

Q.7
(a) Raise
(b) clean
(c) grow
(d) wind
(e) close

 

Q.8
(a) foster
(b) bring
(c) create
(d) hold
(e) improve

 

Q.9
(a) comfort
(b) distress
(c) pain
(d) stress
(e) stain

 

Q.10
(a) hardens
(b) sticks
(c) softens
(d) tighten
(e) firms
 

 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 

 

A. Voluntary measures such as codes of conduct have failed to address these and deliver change.
B. However, they can also cause serious problems with their irresponsible behavior.
C. Companies are a wonderful force for good.
D. There are several instances of companies undermining worker’s rights and damaging the environment.
E. The companies Bill 2009 is thus a means to address issues of corporate governance and ensure companies are accountable for their financial performance and social impact.
F. They provide jobs, boost economies and aid social and environmental development.

 

Q.11  Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

 

Q.12  Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

 

Q.13  Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) B

 

Q.14  Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

 

Q.15  Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

 

 New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 4
Answers:

 

1. Ans.(b)
Explanation: Sustainable means able to be maintained at a certain rate or level.

 

2. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Inflation means a general increase in prices and fall in the purchasing value of money.

 

3. Ans.(e)
Explanation: ‘growth’ is the relevant answer here.

 

S4. Ans.(a)
Explanation: ‘Right way’ is the correct phrase that should be used here.

 

5. Ans.(b)
Explanation: “key task” is the correct phrase.

 

6. Ans.(c)
Explanation: ‘Vocal borrowers but also the silent savers’ is the appropriate phrase here.

 

7. Ans.(b)
Explanation: ‘clean’ is the correct option here.

 

8. Ans.(a)
Explanation: foster means encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).

 

9. Ans.(b)
Explanation: ‘distress’ is the correct answer here.

 

10. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Here softens refer to make or become less severe.

 

11. Ans.(d)
Explanation: The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

 

12. Ans.(a)
Explanation: The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

 

13. Ans.(a)
Explanation: The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

 

14. Ans.(c)
Explanation: The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph

 

15. Ans.(e)
Explanation: The rearrangement for the given set of sentences is-CFBDAE
C- This is the opening line of the paragraph that establishes the idea that it is about companies.
F-Here ‘they’ refers to ‘Companies’
B- Sentence B is in continuation of F
D- Sentence B talked about problems and sentence D gives an example
A- A and D are mandatory pairs as in A, ‘these’ refers to the issues
E- This is the concluding sentence of the paragraph
 New Pattern English Questions for Different Exams Quiz 4 . For more update on any competitive exams visit examstime.in