New Pattern English Questions for Banking Exams Quiz 2

New Pattern English Questions for Banking Exams Quiz 2

New Pattern English Quiz 2

 

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, two sentences are given. There may be an error in the sentence(s). 

Q.1   I. Yesterday I have written a letter to my friend.

II. My letter ought to have reached him this morning.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.2  I. He was so stammering that he stopped his speech between each word.

II.  I shall give you sweets when you will pass the examination.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.3     I. I came to borrow a small sum of money from you.

II.Do you object to my sitting in your room for a while?

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.4   I. When I see these pity children my eyes get filled with tears.

II.  She expected me to feel pity on her and help her.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.5    I. They are always complaining about something or the other.

II.  Do you think your parents will let you to go to England?

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.6   I. It was dark inside; so I lighted a match.

II.   I could not see anything but I heard some noises.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.7   I. Scarcely did I open my book than the light was put out.

II.   No sooner did I reach the Railway Station than the train started.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.8   I. The Government borrowed millions of dollars from the World Bank.

II.   Having received news of his death the Police stopped looking after him.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.9   I. The old should not be brushed away by society.

II. One mustn’t waste his time when there is so much to do.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.10   I. We all refrained telling her what we really thought.

II.  He felt rejected by the man he admired most.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.11   I. The musician received a standing ovation by the audience.

II.  Many voluntary organizations come forward to help the flood victims.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.12   I. My friend dropped in at my place, to pass some time with me.

II.   The artists regaled the audience by their lively performance.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.13   I. We enjoyed very much at the picnic.

II.  He was severely punished for his impatient behaviour.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.14   I. The bawling baby was rocked to sleep by its mother.

II.  Let me congratulate you for your success in the examination.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

Q.15   I. All the participants in the programme were presented mementos.

II.  A warm welcome was accorded to the visiting dignitaries.

(a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

(b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

(c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

(d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

(e) None of the above

 

 

New Pattern English Questions for Banking Exams Quiz 2

 

Answers:

1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Since the action has taken place yesterday; the verb must be in the past tense – not present perfect – yesterday I wrote ……

2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The conjunction so …… that is used to join two negatives or two positives. Here it is ‘badly’ and ‘stopped his speech’ that are linked by so … that. He was stammering so badly that …… here, use of conjunction is incorrect, we need correct sentence structure.

In the second sentence the future tense is used in the subordinate clause. In the subordinate clause of condition and time, the simple present is used instead of the simple future … when you pass the examination.

3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Both the sentences are correct.

4. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Pity’ is a noun. It should be the adjective ‘pitiful’ as it qualifies children … These pitiful children …… In the second sentence the preposition ‘for’ normally follows the noun ‘pity’ …… to feel pity for ….

5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Let go’ means release or set at liberty so sentences should be … Let you go to ……

6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sentence (a) is correct. In sentence (b), ‘I’ need not be repeated after ‘but’ since the subject is the same. ‘I could not see anything but heard some noises.

7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sentence (I) should be ‘Scarcely had I opened my book when… scarcely in followed by when, correlative conjunction.

8. Ans.(b)

Sol. In sentence (II) ‘looking after’ means ‘taking care of’ – e.g. Parents look after children. ‘Looking for’ means searching which is the meaning intended here.

9. Ans.(c)

Sol. In sentence (I), it should be brushed aside ‘not’ brushed away. ‘Aside’ means ‘to one side’, ‘out of the way’ where as ‘away’ means ‘to a distance’.

Sentence (II) should be ‘One mustn’t waste one’s time……’ One must be followed by one’s,

10. Ans.(c)

Sol. In sentence -I ‘refrained’ should be followed by the preposition ‘from’ – we all refrained from telling her……

In sentence -II most must be preceded by the definite article ‘the … admired the most. The is always used before an adjective in superlative degree.

11. Ans.(c)

Sol. In sentence- I, received … from not by – received a standing ovation from the audience. In sentence- II, the verb must be in the past tense – Many voluntary organizations came forward to..

12. Ans.(c)

Sol. In sentence I, – My friend dropped at my place to spend some time … not pass time ……

In sentence -II, it should be regaled … With not by – The artists regaled the audience with their …

13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sentence -I, ‘we enjoyed ourselves’, without the reflexive pronoun, it is incomplete (enjoyed what?) Sentence II is correct.

14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Sentence -II, congratulate on not for – let me congratulate you on your ……

15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sentence -I, the preposition should be ‘of’ not ‘in’. All the participants of the programme……

New Pattern English Questions for Banking Exams Quiz 2 . For more update on any competitive exams visit examstime.in

error: Welcome to Examstime.in