Important English Idioms for SSC ,Railway and Banking Exams

English

Directions (1-10): An idiom and four possible meanings are given. Identify the meaning of the idiom from among the answer choices and mark its number as your answer.

Q.1  A nail in someone’s coffin 
(a) something bad that contributes towards someone’s failure
(b) something irrelevant to the subject
(c) to make money unfairly
(d) to make someone feel uncomfortable or embarrassed
 Ans.(a)  A nail in someone’s coffin – something that will harm or destroy someone or something.
Q.2  World’s apart
(a) too unfriendly
(b) be widely separated
(c) old-fashioned
(d) everywhere in the world
 Ans.(b)  World’s apart-very different or distant.
Q.3  A leap in the dark
(a) a random guess or a risky attempt
(b) a mistake that cannot be rectified
(c) to get wounded
(d) unusual behaviour
Ans.(a)   A leap in the dark-a daring step or enterprise whose consequences are unpredictable.
Q.4  Work like a Trojan
(a) face difficulties
(b) take trouble
(c) to imitate
(d) work very hard
 Ans.(d)  Work like a Trojan-to work very hard
Q.5  Head to toe
(a) deliberately
(b) continuously
(c) often
(d) completely
 Ans.(d)  Head to toe-Over the entire body, in its entirety. For example, He was dressed in black from head to toe,
Q.6  Be hand in glove
(a) remain faithful
(b) spread rapidly
(c) in ignorance
(d) in close association
Ans.(d)  Be hand in glove-if one person or organisation is working hand in glove with another, they are working together, often to do something dishonest.
Q.7  Make no bones
(a) without offence
(b) to be practical
(c) undaunted by anything
(d) to be honest and open
 Ans.(d)  Make no bones-to say clearly what you think or feel about something
Q.8 Turn one’s back
(a) object to
(b) retain aversion
(c) refuse help
(d) run off
Ans.(c)  Turn one’s back-Deny, reject; also abandon, forsake. For example, I can’t turn my back on my own daughter, no matter what she’s done
Q.9  Set tongues wagging
(a) be easy to pronounce
(b) encourage gossip
(c) to be curious
(d) wait eagerly
Ans.(b)  Set tongues wagging-to cause people to start gossiping
Q.10 A blot on the landscape
(a) something that spoils a situation
(b) criminal action against someone
(c) receive severe criticism
(d) have more useful things to do
 Ans.(a)   A blot on the landscape-Something that is considered unattractive that covers up or otherwise takes away from the value of something attractive

For more update on any competitive exams visit examstime.in