General Awareness for Different Competitive Exams Quiz 01

General Awareness for Different Competitive Exams Quiz 01

General Awareness Quiz 01
Q.1  The 44th edition of Khajuraho Dance Festival 2018 was held recently in ___________.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Odisha

 

 

Q.2 Which among the following payment Banks has recently started operations, making it the fifth payments bank to roll out operations?
(a) Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Ltd
(b) Vodafone m-Pesa Ltd
(c) National Securities Depository Ltd
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd
(e) Fino Payments Bank Ltd

 

Q.3 Which of the following cricket council has recently got ICC’s approval for its own T-20 vLeague?
(a) Australia
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Canada
(e) China

 

Q.4 Name the state government that has announced to observe September 22 as ‘Rhino Day’ to generate public awareness on the protection of the one-horned pachyderm.
(a) Mizoram
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha
(e) Maharashtra

 

Q.5 Part of company’s earning or profit which is paid out to shareholders is known as _______
(a) Premium
(b) Dividend
(c) Bonus
(d) Sum Assured
(e) Return

 

Q.6 Which of the following economic concepts is categorized on the basis of Current Account or Capital Account or both?
(a) Balance of Payments
(b) Value of the food grain stock of a country
(c) Gross National Product
(d) Gross National Income(GNI)
(e) Total collection of Direct Taxes in a year

 

Q.7 When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India both capital and revenue it is called-
(a) Revenue Deficit
(b) Budgetary Deficit
(c) Zero Budgeting
(d) Trade Gap
(e) Balance of Payment Problem

 

Q.8 Chinese technology giant Huawei and telecom services provider Bharti Airtel announced to have successfully conducted 5G network trial under a test set-up in India. The trial was conducted in ______________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Gurugram
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Pune

 

Q.9 Name the Veteran Bollywood actress and Padma Shri awardee, who had passed away in Dubai recently?
(a) Meenakshi Seshadri
(b) Hema Malini
(c) Madhuri Dixit
(d) Sridevi
(e) Ravina Tandon

 

Q.10 Reigning Commonwealth Games champion ____________  overcame Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam in straight games in the men’s singles final to clinch the Austrian Open International Challenge, his first international title in over three years.
(a) Parupalli Kashyap
(b) Srikanth Kidambi
(c) PV Sindhu
(d) Saina Nehwal
(e) B Sai Praneeth

 

Q.11 In which of the following city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Amma Two Wheeler Scheme?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Madurai
(c) Chennai
(d) Vellore
(e) Bengaluru

 

Q.12 National Unity Day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on which of the following day of October by the people all through India?
(a) 24th
(b) 31st
(c) 02nd
(d) 16th
(e) 12th

 

Q.13 The Ashes is a Test cricket series played between?
(a) India & Pakistan
(b) Australia & New Zealand
(c) England & Australia
(d) India and South Africa
(e) South Africa & West Indies

 

Q.14 Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Puri, Odisha
(c) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(e) Kolkata, West Bengal
 

 

Q.15 Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has successfully flown its Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicle (Drone) named _____________ in Karnataka.
(a) RUSTOM 2
(b) BABY 3
(c) Skywalker 2
(d) Suntrapper 2
(e) Skywalker 1
 

General Awareness for Different Competitive Exams Quiz 01

Answers:
1. Ans.(b)
Explanation: The 44th edition of Khajuraho Dance Festival 2018 was held at Khajuraho temple, a UNESCO world heritage site in Madhya Pradesh. It was inaugurated by Madhya Pradesh Governor Anandiben Patel and was organised by culture department of state government.

 

2. Ans.(a)
Explanation: Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Ltd (ABIPBL) started operations, making it the fifth payments bank to roll out operations. The Reserve Bank has issued a licence to the bank under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on the business of payments bank in India.
3. Ans.(d)
Explanation: Canada’s own first franchise-based Twenty20 league “Global T20 Canada”, was announced in New Delhi. The Global T20 Canada League will begin functioning from July 2018 at three venues in Toronto. It is conceptualised, designed, developed and managed by Mercuri Group with Cricket Canada. Global T20 Canada League has received official sanction of the International Cricket Council (ICC).

 

4. Ans.(c)
Explanation: The Assam government has announced to observe September 22 as ‘Rhino Day’ to generate public awareness on protection of the one-horned pachyderm.

 

5. Ans.(b)
Explanation: A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits. When a corporation earns a profit or surplus, it can re-invest it in the business (called retained earnings) and pay a fraction of the profit as a dividend to shareholders.
6. Ans.(a)
Explanation: A Balance of payments statements is a summary of a nation’s total economic transactions undertaken on the international account. It is usually composed of two sections:-
1. Current Account
2. Capital Account

 

7. Ans.(b)
Explanation: Budgetary deficit is the difference between all receipts and expenses in both revenue and capital account of the government.If revenue expenses of the government exceed revenue receipts, it results in revenue account deficit. Similarly, if the capital disbursements of the government exceed capital receipts, it leads to capital account deficit. Budgetary deficit is usually expressed as a percentage of GDP.

 

8. Ans.(b)
Explanation: Chinese technology giant Huawei and telecom services provider Bharti Airtel announced to have successfully conducted 5G network trial under a test set-up in India. The trial was conducted at Airtel’s Network Experience Centre in Manesar (Gurugram).

 

9. Ans.(d)
Explanation: Veteran Bollywood actress and Padma Shri awardee Sridevi, who had an illustrious career spanning over four decades, passed away in Dubai. She was 54.

 

10. Ans.(a)
Explanation: Reigning Commonwealth Games champion Parupalli Kashyap overcame Malaysia’s June Wei Cheam in straight games in the men’s singles final to clinch the Austrian Open International Challenge, his first international title in over three years.

 

11. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Amma Two Wheeler Scheme (in Chennai) of the state government coinciding with the birth anniversary of former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, Jayalalithaa. The scheme, with the objective of enhancing the livelihood of working women, aims to provide subsidised two-wheelers to women, transgenders and differently-abled persons.

 

12. Ans.(b)
Explanation: National Unity day (also known as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas) is celebrated every year on 31st of October by the people all through India. It is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel who really unified the country.

 

13. Ans.(c)
Explanation: The term ‘Ashes’ was first used after England lost to Australia – for the first time on home soil – at The Oval on 29th August 1882. A day later, the Sporting Times carried a mock obituary of English cricket which concluded that: “The body will be cremated and the ashes taken to Australia”. The concept caught the imagination of the sporting public.

 

14. Ans.(c)
Explanation: Meenakshi Amman Temple is an ancient and one amongst the most important temples of India. Located in the holy city of Madurai in Tamil Nadu. Meenakshi Amman Temple has been nominated for the new Seven Wonders of the World. Hundreds and thousands of devotees come every year to pay their obeisance of the Lord.

 

15. Ans.(a)
Explanation: Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully flown its Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicle RUSTOM 2 in Karnataka. It has the capability to fly for 24 hours at a stretch at over 200 km/hr speed, and can, not only conduct sustained surveillance but will be able to destroy enemy targets.

General Awareness for Different Competitive Exams Quiz 01 . For more update on any competitive exams visit examstime.in